CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121

Mr. Michael Unsworth
Global Transportation Management
34450 Industrial Rd.
Livonia, MI 48150

RE: The tariff classification of an aluminum rail from China

Dear Mr. Unsworth:

In your letter dated April 27, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Transpak.

The product under consideration is an aluminum rail that mounts along the side panels on the bed of a pickup truck. It serves to fasten and secure a retractable cover along the bed of the truck. The rail is manufactured by an extrusion process from 6061 aluminum alloy.

The applicable subheading for the aluminum rail will be 8302.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork…other mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for motor vehicles; and parts thereof, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties (AD/CVD). Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Enforcement and Compliance office in the International Trade Administration of the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection (CBP). You can contact them at http://trade.gov/enforcement/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at https://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and Countervailing Duty” under “Popular Topics” at the top of the screen), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using CBP’s AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division